Accident Summary Nr: 201119989 - Roofer Falls Through Roof Opening and Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830262 | 07/08/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Salvador Rodriguez |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2005, an employee of Salvador Rodriguez Company was on the rafters of a home, sheathing the roof, at a construction site in Sylmar, California. The employee was pulling plywood from the middle of the roof while walking backward. He fell into an opening measuring 4 ft by 4 ft that was intended for a skylight. He fell approximately 20 ft to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, and was hospitalized for eight days. He fractured his check bones, wrist and hip, and dislocated his left arm. The employer did not provide fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300830262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |