Accident Summary Nr: 201119963 - Employee Fractures Leg and Foot When Leaving Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832110 | 11/18/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Ejm Maldonado Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on March 13, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on a forklift that was pulling a trailer loaded with brush at the DeBenedetto Fruit Company. The operator stopped the forklift where the brush was going to be unloaded. Employee #1 was injured, when he was getting off the foot stand of the forklift and the operator suddenly moved the forklift. Employee #1's left foot got caught on the rear left wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Hospital with multiple fractures to his left foot and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |