Accident Summary Nr: 201119963 - Employee Fractures Leg and Foot When Leaving Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201119963 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083211011/18/20050761115115Ejm Maldonado Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on March 13, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on a forklift that was pulling a trailer loaded with brush at the DeBenedetto Fruit Company. The operator stopped the forklift where the brush was going to be unloaded. Employee #1 was injured, when he was getting off the foot stand of the forklift and the operator suddenly moved the forklift. Employee #1's left foot got caught on the rear left wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Hospital with multiple fractures to his left foot and leg.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832110 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction