Accident Summary Nr: 201119930 - Employee Injures Finger in Prototype Accessory Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829876 | 05/31/2005 | 7819 | 532490 | J.L. Fisher Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 20, 2005, Employee #1, a welder, was building a prototype cart that was to be modeled after another prototype cart that belonged to a motion picture and television equipment company. Employee #1 was a regular employee of this company, and his regularly assigned duties were to weld and assemble prototype carts. The carts have a kick plate that releases a second set of wheels so the cart can be ported inclined. As Employee #1 was unfolding the model prototype accessory cart at to examine its weld points, its kick plate released and his right index finger was pinched between the plate and the frame of the cart. He pulled his finger out from the pinch point and found that the tip of his injured finger was avulsed beyond the nail bed. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Providence St. Joseph Hospital, where he was treated for an avulsion on the tip of his right index finger. To repair his finger, portions of the distal phalanx were removed. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the accident. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829876 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |