Accident Summary Nr: 201119898 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201119898 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082993406/07/20051751238130Blf Inc. Dba Larrabure Framing

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 6, 2005, Employee #1, a sheeter, was atop the roof of a multiunit residence under construction, sheeting with his brother. Employee #1 disconnected from his anchorage point to travel to the edge of the roof to nail in fascia boards. He stated that the wood was still wet at the time due to rain and approached the edge slowly when the fascia boards below him gave way, and he fell 19.5 feet to the balcony below. He suffered multiple injuries and hearing loss in his left ear due to the fall. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BOARD, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300829934 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof