Accident Summary Nr: 201119872 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Onto Metal Track
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830197 | 06/23/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Mowery Thomasson |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting metal track with the chop saw after taking measurements. When Employee #1 turned around and walked with the metal track that he cut, his left foot stepped over the electric cord on the floor. The electric cord was used by another employee who was working on the scissor lift fastening metal track with his electric screw gun. When Employee #1 stepped forward, his right foot was caught under the electric cord and he tripped. Employee #1 released the metal track that he was holding while he was on his way down to the floor. However, Employee #1 landed on another metal track already installed on the floor. Employee #1 suffered a 3-in. cut to his right wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300830197 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |