Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201119856 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201119856 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082998306/09/20053728336411Crane Aerospace And Electronics (P.L. Porter)

Abstract: At approximately noon on May 17, 2005, Employee #1, with Crane Aerospace and Electronics (P.L. Porter), was operating a horizontal hydraulic punch press (called a "ballizer" by the employer). The ballizer was attached to another punch press (Bliss Model Number C-35, company's identification number PL-00277). The Bliss unit had an air-actuated clutch and was designed to operate with a two-hand control switch. The ballizer operated with an air switch initiated from the Bliss unit. The two-hand control of the Bliss unit had been modified into a single switch control when operating with the ballizer. Employee #1 was using his left hand to activate the machine and his right hand to place and remove tubes from the ballizer. His right thumb became caught and crushed between the tube and either the plunger or the slide of the ballizer. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital, where the tip of his right thumb was amputated.

Keywords: amputated, start button, control lever, machine operator, thumb, two-hand control, caught between, crushed, hydraulic press, punch press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829983 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators