Accident Summary Nr: 201119849 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when plank overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830221 | 06/27/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Premier Industrial Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on June 27, 2005, Employee #1 was moving planks and plywood from one section of a building to the next. He was working from atop a 14 ft high canopy situated on the south side of the building. Employee #1 placed some of the planks across the canopy beam, then put plywood over the planks to reach the needed height. After he finished the first section, he walked on the canopy beam to move the planks and plywood to the next section. While moving the planks, he stepped on the unsecured end of a plank and it tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the ground, injuring his left knee and fracturing three ribs on his right side. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300830221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |