Accident Summary Nr: 201119815 - Employee Amputates Finger Operating Hydraulic Brake Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829843 | 05/27/2005 | 3646 | 335122 | Lightway Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee for a lighting fixtures manufacturer, was performing the duties of a press operator. He had been performing this duty for three days. As Employee #1 was operating an Amanda hydraulic brake press, which was controlled through a foot pedal, to bend a strip of metal in half for a lighting fixture, he hand fed the parts without the aid of an extension tool. The press cycled as Employee #1's right hand was in the point of operation, amputating the tip of his right index finger. First aid was initially provided to Employee #1 at his place of employment and he was then transported to medical facility, where an orthopedic surgeon reattached the tip of his right index finger. The accident investigation revealed that neither Employee #1 nor his Supervisor were aware of or trained in the requirement to use an extension tool to add and remove parts from the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829843 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |