Accident Summary Nr: 201119781 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830213 | 06/24/2005 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 23, 2005, Employee #1, worker of an agricultural company that harvests almonds, was assisting coworker to clean a conveyor. Employee #1 was relocating the conveyor outside the ramp area where the machines are cleaned when of the wheels of the conveyor got caught in a crack in the cement floor and the conveyor fell on him. The conveyor weighed about 300 lbs. The coworker tried to lift the conveyor off of Employee #1, but was not successful. Additional coworkers came to Employee #1's aid and were able to lift the conveyor off of him. The Kern County Fire Department was called, and Employee #1 was taken to Colinga Medical Center, where he was evaluated and later transferred to Saint Agnes Hospital in Fresno. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for four fractured vertebra. The employer was cited for the unsafe working area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300830213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |