Accident Summary Nr: 201119773 - Worker Is Killed While Repairing a Telephone Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054580 | 08/25/2005 | 4813 | 517110 | Sbc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 24, 2005, Employee #1, of SBC, was repairing a telephone line. While repairing the cable he cut into the cable and was electrocuted. The cable had been energized by a 112 KV electrical line 120 feet away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054580 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |