Accident Summary Nr: 201119765 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe Bucket and Pushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830577 | 07/28/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Blois Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employee #1 and five coworkers dug an excavation pit called a bore pit. There were to tie into an existing water main used for irrigation in the agriculture fields. They were then to shore up the excavation using I-beams. A loader was used to lay the beam into the pit and a backhoe was used simultaneously to slide the beam into place. The beams were made slightly larger than the excavation so when the backhoe pushed the beam in, it would stay in place. The foreman was operating the backhoe while another worker was operating the loader. There was no guardrail around the 18-ft deep excavation. Employee #1 was standing next to the backhoe watching the loader drop the I-beam down in the pit. The Foreman started the backhoe and moved the articulating arm with bucket to the right. The bucket hit Employee #1 from behind and pushed him into the 18-ft deep bore pit. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized for several days in Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, CA. Based on interviews with the foreman, it was a well known fact that the right side of the loader and backhoe were blind spots because the arm/bucket blocks the view to the right.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300830577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |