Accident Summary Nr: 201119757 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Pump Gears

Accident Summary Nr: 201119757 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083098108/19/20052037311411American Fruit Processor

Abstract: At around 10:00 a.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up a pump to move fruit juice from a holding cylinder into a mixing cylinder. Before connecting hoses to the pump connections, he used his right hand to determine which connection was the inlet and which was the discharge. His right middle finger entered a connection port and was crushed between two rotating pump gears. Employee #1 was transported to Pacifica Hospital, and then transferred to a clinic for surgery on his right middle finger. The tip of this finger was amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, HOSE, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, PUMP, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300830981 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators