Accident Summary Nr: 201119716 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hopper Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300829975 | 06/10/2005 | 3271 | 327331 | Angelus Block Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, an employee, whose position was production foreman was making a repair to the block forming Machine Number 1. The employee climbed onto the frame of the machine to reach one of the vibrator hoses which is located on the hopper. He was standing or sitting on the steel frame on the west side of the hopper when the skip hoist bucket, which runs on a track in front of the hopper, came down. Apparently, he was crushed by the bucket and knocked off the frame. He landed upside down below on the pallet magazine of the machine. The paramedics were called. The employee did not respond to CPR efforts by the paramedics. He was taken to Pacifica Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from traumatic full arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300829975 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |