Accident Summary Nr: 201119708 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Sinkhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185461 | 02/21/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | L.A.City,Dept.Public Works,Bureau Of Engineering |
Abstract: Between 10:15 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. on February 20, 2005, Employee #1, a municipal civil engineering associate, was standing in approximately three feet of rainwater, attempting to unhook a hose from a pump truck. The truck was originally located about 30 ft from the north edge of a large sink hole, which had eroded over a period of three days to approximately 30-ft deep by 100-ft wide by 100-ft long. Erosion of the street over a period of several hours had rendered the edge of the hole closer to the truck. Employee #1 fell down, was swept into the rainwater, and then downstream into the sinkhole. Nearby coworkers attempted to find Employee #1, without success. Emergency responders recovered Employee #1's body from the bottom of the sinkhole. He had sustained head trauma and blunt-force injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126185461 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall, other |