Accident Summary Nr: 201119682 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830072 | 06/15/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Jc Construction |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 4, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting wood when his foreman approached him with an air-powered nail gun. The foreman had his finger on the gun's trigger and he pushed the gun nozzle towards Employee #1's body. By instinct, the Employee #1 blocked the gun nozzle with his right hand, activating it, and causing it to fire a nail into his right palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for a laceration and artery damage in his palm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300830072 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |