Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201119666 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201119666 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083045208/01/20051611237310C.C. Myers

Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was performing formwork in extremely hot temperatures. He had been working over a couple of days. On the second day, he came to work and started to exhibit symptoms of heat exhaustion around midday. He was taken to the hospital, but died seven days later. The employer only provided breaks in the morning and at lunchtime. Employees were not told to take as many breaks as possible and did not receive training or information on the prevention of heat stress or symptoms of heat stress.

Keywords: heat stroke, heat exhaustion, high temperature
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300830452 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia