Accident Summary Nr: 201119658 - Worker Is Electrocuted Installing a Refrigeration Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300831229 | 09/04/2005 | 5193 | 424930 | Nature'S West |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 4, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker of Nature's West, was connecting power to a compressor refrigeration unit. He was connecting a wire (208/240 volt) into a 480 volt panel. Employee #1 came into contact with the energized wires and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300831229 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |