Accident Summary Nr: 201119583 - Employee's Face and Wrist Are Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829066 | 04/01/2005 | 3559 | 333298 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was asked to trouble shoot compressor Number 6, in Department 25, which was not working. He used a volt meter to test for power in the safety switch, and it showed there was no power. He put on his work gloves, white cotton gloves with raised black dots on the back, and walked over to the electrical distribution panel, Number DBC-2, to check the circuit breakers. He saw that the breaker for compressor Number 6 was in the tripped position so he reset the breaker. When he turned it to the on position an arc flash occurred. He was in a crouched position to the side of the panel, facing the panel. The explosion resulted in burns to his face, hair, and wrists. He was taken to a hospital, examined, given a tetanus shot, his face cleaned, and told to go to a burn center. At the burn center, he was examined, given some cream for his burns, medicine for his pain, and told to return to the hospital in two days. The next day his face was swollen and blistered. He called the nurse at work, and she called the burn center, who told her this condition was normal and he could wait to come in as directed. When he returned to the hospital, he was told by the doctor that he would have to have surgery for skin grafting. He was hospitalized for nine days and had two surgeries on his face and wrists, for second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829066 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |