Accident Summary Nr: 201119575 - Employee Is Injured When Struck and Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829694 | 05/17/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Ayalaz Ag Services |
Abstract: On May the 2, 2005, an employee was cleaning weeds and then took a break. While on break, he decided to see if the coworker needed help irrigating with water. The employee jump started the tractor in gear from the ground and the tractor moved forward. The tractor's left back wheel struck his left foot and he fell to the ground. The employee's right hip and socket were injured when he fell. He called for help then crawled into the office for help. The employee was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with a fractured left foot, dislocated hip, and a shattered eye socket. The employee was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |