Accident Summary Nr: 201119534 - Employee's Hand Caught Between Steel Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126179829 | 02/17/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Skillmaster By Talent Tree |
Abstract: On October 22, 2004, Employee #2, a machine operator, was working with Employee #1 in the production area, at the "Ardcor" roll mill machine, Serial #78282, Model #F101316, assisting him in changing the rolls for a new set-up. Employee #2 had turned the power on to the machine and instructed Employee #1 to clean the rollers while Employee #2 checked the pressure. When Employee #2 finished checking the pressure, he told Employee #1, in Spanish, that he was going to turn the rolls on "high speed" to clean them. He indicated that he told Employee #1 to "watch out" because I'm going to turn the machine on now". He said that Employee #1 was standing away from the rolls at this time. As Employee #2 turned to go get some cloths from the cabinet, he heard Employee #1 yelling, "Stop, Stop", in Spanish. Employee #2 ran to the machine and stopped the machine with the emergency bar. Employee #1 was standing in front of the fourth gear box with his left hand holding the adjuster rod on the gear box and his right hand was caught in between the rolls. Employee #1 had gloves on both hands. Employee #2 ran to the control box and pushed the reverse button and the black "start" button and used the emergency bar to move the rolls slowly in reverse so Employee #1's hand could be released. Employee #1 removed the glove off his right hand and saw that his little finger was missing and the fourth finger was cut off half way down. The supervisor was notified and Employee #1was taken by car to the Valley Occupational Center, where he was referred to a hand specialist. The next day, at Northridge Hospital, the hand specialist operated on his right hand, which resulted in amputation of the little finger and ring finger just below the nail. Violation: Issued to Secondary Employer, SDS Industries, dba Timely Industries: Serious Accident Related - T8 CCR 3314(a), Cleaning, Repairing, Servicing and Adjusting Prime Movers, Machinery and Equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126179829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |