Accident Summary Nr: 201119500 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Bracket Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120319645 | 05/06/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | The Mesa Company |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, along with two other workers, was removing a metal roll-up type barrel residential garage door. Employee #1 was using an electric impact socket wrench to remove bolts from the support brackets on the old garage door. Employee #1 instructed one of the workers to place a ladder under the old garage door on the side, where he was going to remove the bolts first. Employee #1 then removed the three bolts of the support bracket and let that side of the bracket rest on top of the stepladder. Employee #1 then instructed the coworker to place a stepladder under the garage door on the other side. He then removed one of the two bolts using the impact wrench. One bolt was missing. He then placed the wrench on the second bolt, which was bent and partially hanging out of the wall. As soon as he placed the impact wrench on the bolt, the bolt broke and the support bracket started to spin around. As it spun around, Employee #1 moved backward with his hands raised. The bracket hit his right hand, damaging his little finger to the point, where it was just hanging on by the skin. Employee #1 was taken to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where his right little finger was amputated. Employee #1 also had nerve damage on his right ring finger. He was released from the hospital the same day at about midnight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120319645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |