Accident Summary Nr: 201119492 - Employee amputates finger in press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201119492 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082913204/01/20053949339920Easton Sports

Abstract: At approximately 11.25 p.m. on March 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a bat assembly line, connecting bat knobs to bat bodies. Employee #1 was leaning on a pneumatic press machine when his coworker inadvertently activated the machine while he was playing with the machine and joking with the employee. The left index of Employee #1 was caught between the slide and the die as the pneumatic press machine started. The force of the press crushed the finger, which was amputated five days later.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, HORSEPLAY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829132 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous plant and system operators