Accident Summary Nr: 201119492 - Employee amputates finger in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829132 | 04/01/2005 | 3949 | 339920 | Easton Sports |
Abstract: At approximately 11.25 p.m. on March 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a bat assembly line, connecting bat knobs to bat bodies. Employee #1 was leaning on a pneumatic press machine when his coworker inadvertently activated the machine while he was playing with the machine and joking with the employee. The left index of Employee #1 was caught between the slide and the die as the pneumatic press machine started. The force of the press crushed the finger, which was amputated five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |