Accident Summary Nr: 201119476 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126191063 | 09/08/2005 | 3721 | 336411 | Lockheed Martin Aeronautics |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee and a coworker were walking down the stairs to the basement in the Building 611. The employee and the coworker were discussing computer issues, when the employee lost his footing or slipped and felt a snap in his knee. He fell down three stairs and was eventually assisted to the bottom of the staircase by the coworker. The coworker called for emergency medical services. The employee was first taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he waited to see a specialist. He was eventually transported to Sherman Oaks Hospital on August 26, 2005, where he eventually received surgery. The accident was attributed to the employee losing his footing while descending the stairs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126191063 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |