Accident Summary Nr: 201119468 - Employee Struck by Wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 201119468 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082941304/20/20051389213112Key Energy Services Inc

Abstract: On April 4, 2005, Employee #1, head well puller and foreman, working for Key Energy Services in Bakersfield, CA, was part of a three-man oil rig servicing crew. Employee #1 and a coworker were retrieving a broken rod with a "fish tool". Employee #1 decided that the broken rod was lying on an angle inside the bore and he believed that if he could torque the rod with the fishing tool at the end, the tool would grab the rod and right itself for a better grasp. Employee #1 torqued the rod with the wrench and then handed it to his coworker, who lost his grip, causing the wrench to swing around and strike Employee #1 in the abdomen. The impact caused traumatic abdominal injuries and subsequent death to Employee #1.

Keywords: WRENCH, ABDOMEN, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829413 Fatality Other Occupation not reported