Accident Summary Nr: 201119435 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201119435 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082911604/04/20053446332323Delta Scientific Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on February 25, 2005, a coworker requested Employee #1's help to turn over a steel ramp plate weighing approximately 500 pounds. Employee #1, instead of using the proper tools, used his hands and the ramp plate fell on Employee #1 right leg. Employee #1 suffered a right tibia and fibula shaft fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, TIBIA, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction