Accident Summary Nr: 201119435 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300829116 | 04/04/2005 | 3446 | 332323 | Delta Scientific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on February 25, 2005, a coworker requested Employee #1's help to turn over a steel ramp plate weighing approximately 500 pounds. Employee #1, instead of using the proper tools, used his hands and the ramp plate fell on Employee #1 right leg. Employee #1 suffered a right tibia and fibula shaft fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300829116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |