Accident Summary Nr: 201119419 - Employee receives second-degree burns in gasoline fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201119419 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082957905/06/20055511441110R.V. Peddler,Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was performing maintenance on a motor home recreation vehicle. After inspecting the fuel line of the engine, Employee #1 energized the starter on the ignition. The fuel squirted from the line passing the valve cover, striking the exhaust manifold, igniting it, and causing the engine to catch on fire. Employee #1 received second- and third-degree burns to the right side of his face, and both arms, and legs. He was transported him to a medical center and then transferred to a burn unit of another hospital. In the burn unit, he received medical attention for his severe burns and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BURN, FUEL LINE, MAINTENANCE, FIRE, MECHANIC, ENGINE, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829579 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics