Accident Summary Nr: 201119401 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830510 | 08/02/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Robert Ramos Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker began working together installing drywall. They were using a scissor lift, which they would load with drywall and then raise to reach the work area. At lunchtime, the coworker shouted up from the ground to tell Employee #1 that it was time to break. For some reason, Employee #1 opened the hinged door, which also acted as a guardrail, and walked right off the platform. He fell to the ground and suffered a fractured skull and fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 worked for an electrical contractor and the coworker was employed by the general contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300830510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |