Accident Summary Nr: 201119401 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201119401 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083051008/02/20051731238210Robert Ramos Electric

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker began working together installing drywall. They were using a scissor lift, which they would load with drywall and then raise to reach the work area. At lunchtime, the coworker shouted up from the ground to tell Employee #1 that it was time to break. For some reason, Employee #1 opened the hinged door, which also acted as a guardrail, and walked right off the platform. He fell to the ground and suffered a fractured skull and fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 worked for an electrical contractor and the coworker was employed by the general contractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300830510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)