Accident Summary Nr: 201119393 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182658 | 05/31/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Brandt Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was involved in an excavation, a 17-ft deep by 14-ft long by 8-ft wide sewage channel. Employee #1 was hand digging and excavating, when the south end of the hole caved in crushing and killing him. Employee #1 was an employee of the company for 9 years.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126182658 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |