Accident Summary Nr: 201119385 - Employee Sustains Head Injury after Losing Balance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182724 | 05/19/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | G T Alderman Inc |
Abstract: At around 7:30 a.m. on May 18, 2005, Employee #1, a company employee, was working at a large condo project. Standing up after putting down a large beam, he lost his balance and fell 9 ft through an unguarded floor opening. He sustained a major head injury, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182724 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |