Accident Summary Nr: 201119377 - Employee Fractures Rib in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201119377 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083035307/13/20051761238160Servadio Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on May 25, 2005, an employee and his team started working on the roof, which was 8.5-ft high at the eave, of a single family house to remove the old roof materials. When the employee was standing on the plywood at the peak, 12.5-ft high, he fell to the ground due to the weakening of the underneath supported beam. He was taken to Kern Medical Center and was hospitalized for 1.5 days to treat his fractured left ribs.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, ROOF, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300830353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers