Accident Summary Nr: 201119369 - Employee injured in fall into electrical vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182716 | 05/23/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Mbl Golf Course Llc |
Abstract: At 1:32 p.m. on May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working as the project superintendent at a large industrial building under construction when he fell 6 ft into an electrical vault. He sustained a back injury, for which he was hospitalized. The vault had a temporary cover but it was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |