Accident Summary Nr: 201119351 - Employee Is Injured in Chemical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314745 | 03/30/2005 | 3728 | 336411 | Hi-Shear Technology Corp. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2005, Employee #1 was producing a batch of Zirconium Potassium Perchlorate at Hi-Shear Technology Corporation's Saugus Facility. He was wearing 100 percent cotton garments, conductive safety shoes, safety glasses, and an anti-static wrist strap. Without waiting for the mixture to dry thoroughly, he used a mortal and pestle to blend the material. When the material exploded, Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm and shrapnel lacerations to his hands. He was hospitalized at Henry Mayo clinic for treatment. Employee #1 understood that he was working unsafely, contrary to his training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120314745 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical engineers |