Accident Summary Nr: 201119336 - Employees Are Exposed to Irritant Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201119336 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082882903/02/20054911221111La City Dwp Castiac Power Plant

Abstract: At approximately 3:22 p.m. on March 2, 2005, an employee was working at the City of Los Angeles DWP Castiac Power Plant, a hydroelectric generation facility. A construction subcontractor, Voith Siemens Hydro Generation, Inc., employed him. The employee was disposing an outdated epoxy (Number 849) by mixing two components together. The mixture reacted by generating a toxic irritant plume that migrated throughout the work area. Twenty employees from the City of Los Angeles DWP Castiac Power Plant were affected by inhaling the irritant vapors. The employees were sent to the hospital for observation and released. (None of the employees were listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, HYDRO-ELECTRIC PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828829 Occupation not reported