Accident: 201119286 - Employee'S Finger Becomes Infected After Puncture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300829710 | 05/23/2005 | 7549 | Bridgestone/Firestone |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1, a technician with a tire repair company, was reaming an automobile tire (205/65R-15) while it was mounted on a tire spreader. He struck his left index finger with the reamer and sustained a puncture wound. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks as a result of an infection in his finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300829710 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |