Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201119286 - Employee'S Finger Becomes Infected After Puncture

Accident: 201119286 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/21/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30082971005/23/20057549Bridgestone/Firestone

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1, a technician with a tire repair company, was reaming an automobile tire (205/65R-15) while it was mounted on a tire spreader. He struck his left index finger with the reamer and sustained a puncture wound. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks as a result of an infection in his finger.

Keywords: automotive repair, finger, mechanic, automobile, infection, puncture, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300829710 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Technicians, n.e.c.