Accident Summary Nr: 201119278 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Is Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830007 | 02/25/2005 | 2038 | 311412 | Nestle Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 20, 2005, Employee #1, a janitor at a frozen food manufacturing facility, was cleaning a three-roll sheeter. Following the same process as the adjacent janitor, Employee #1 removed the covers from the sheeter, exposing the chain and sprocket. The machine was not locked out and tagged out at that time. Employee #1's sleeve became caught on the chain and his arm was pulled into the machine. A coworker heard Employee #1 scream and shut the line down. The Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Medical, and then hospitalized at LA County USC Medical Center for crushing injuries to his hand and forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300830007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |