Accident Summary Nr: 201119260 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034867 | 06/30/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Central Air Conditioning Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 11, 2004, Employee #1, a duct installer for Central Air Conditioning Inc., was installing an exhaust duct from a 6-foot stepladder. As he proceeded down the ladder, he lost his balance and fell approximately 5 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured right tibia and fibula and was hospitalized for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126034867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |