Accident Summary Nr: 201119252 - Employee's Hand Injured by Falling Aircraft Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201119252 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982173404/13/20053728336411Aerospace Dynamic International, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 p.m. on March 30, 2005, Employee #1 was rotating an aluminum Airbus Rib, Part Number A330/A340, which was 52 in. by 107 in. by 2.5 in. Employee #1 put a clamp on the part at the north side, and another employee put a clamp on the south side. The part was attached to a sling, a spreader bar, and suspended 5 feet above the ground by the overhead bridge crane which was operated by a coworker. The part slid out of the clamp on the south side while it was being rotated. Employee #1 was pulling down with the weight of the part and injured his left hand. He was hospitalized at Henry May Hospital.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR, HAND, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119821734 Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers