Accident Summary Nr: 201119237 - Elevator Operator Is Killed While Servicing Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830395 | 07/21/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Jsm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a construction elevator operator, was in a pit between two elevator units adjusting a cam to allow the elevator car to properly align with floor slabs. When an electrician requested to be taken to an upper floor, Employee #1 directed another worker to operate the elevator while he continued to work in the elevator pit. When the elevator rose to the upper floors, the counterweight came down and struck Employee #1. He was transported to St. Josephs Medical Center where he died of head and chest trauma. The investigation determined that the company had not developed or implemented hazardous energy control procedures or training for elevator servicing and adjusting operations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300830395 | Fatality | Other | Elevator operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |