Accident Summary Nr: 201119229 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Overhead Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830015 | 02/25/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Los Angeles City Fire Department Station 70 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 22, 2005, Employee #1, a firefighter, was operating the tiller bucket of the fire truck in the attempt to respond to a call. The truck was on the "apron" as the garage doors were lowered electronically by remote control initiated by the Captain. With the truck on the "apron", the back end of the 54-ft truck is still in the garage. The garage door came down on Employee #1 trapping him between the garage door and the tiller bucket, where he was seated. At the time of the accident the "bump guards" on the bottom of the garage door were not functioning properly and the sensors for the garage door were not working properly to prevent the closure of the door. The doors came down on Employee #1, the Tiller man. The doors failed to reverse when the bump guard was struck by Employee #1 and subsequently struck him resulting in serious injuries. Employee #1 suffered back and internal injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300830015 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |