Accident Summary Nr: 201119211 - Employee Amputates His Finger on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318795 | 03/07/2005 | 3999 | 339999 | Lexington |
Abstract: On January 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Robland Z3200 sliding table saw. He was cross cutting 8 in. off the end of 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.5-in-thick piece of plywood. Before he made the first cut, he lowered the 14-in.-diameter blade because it was set too high. He made the cut with the adjustable guard raised up approximately 5 in. above the blade and the material being cut. He completed the cut and then reached over the moving blade with his left hand to push the scrap off the table. His little finger came in contact with the moving blade and his finger was amputated down to the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |