Accident Summary Nr: 201119203 - Employee burned by electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830338 | 07/13/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | A-C Electric Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeyman electricians, were repairing and replacing control systems for a 500-kilowatt Caterpillar gas-fired generator. Employee #1 was working on a 24-volt signal return line from the control panel to the high-voltage panel. He was in front of the open high-voltage panel when an arc from one of the three phases crossed to an adjacent phase. This superheated the copper contacts to the fuses, resulting in an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his face, chest, and arms. He was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital, and later transferred to the Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA, where he was treated for 11 days while undergoing skin grafts. The high-voltage panel contained exposed, energized 480-volt components, including fuses tied with the local power system and supplying power to the panel. There were no barricades or barriers to prevent accidental contact with the system. The employer was cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.4(a), for working on equipment with exposed energized components.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300830338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |