Accident Summary Nr: 201119187 - Block Wall Collapses on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317268 | 04/11/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Apex International Development Corp |
Abstract: At 12:34 p.m., on April 4, 2005, Employee #1, who was employed by Apex International Development Corp., was working in a 2-feet by 18-in. by 7-in. trench, adjacent to a 7-ft by 60-ft block wall, to begin footing for the new wall. Because there was no foundation, support, or bracing system provided to prevent the neighboring block wall from collapsing, when Employee #1 began digging the footing, the wall fell on him, resulting in a back injury and a broken pelvis. He was taken to Holy Cross Hospital and hospitalized for more than a month.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |