Accident Summary Nr: 201119161 - Employee Sustains Concussion from Falling Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182641 | 05/06/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Specialty Construction |
Abstract: At around 10:17 a.m. on April 18, 2005, Employee #1, a regular employee with his company, was working at a commercial building under construction. He was trying to secure two frames, one on each side of an opening for a door, to each other. When he removed the clamp holding the frame to the wall on one side, the 300-lb door frame assembly fell on him. He sustained a minor concussion. He was hospitalized two days for observation only.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126182641 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |