Accident Summary Nr: 201119138 - Employee Strikes Head on Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829736 | 05/31/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | D & J Rock Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting down and picking an order from a shelf. Someone called him, he stood up and turned 90 degrees to the right and struck his head on a wood beam. The beam was 61 inches from the floor. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was taken to Pacifica Hospital of Valley for treatment of contusions to his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829736 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |