Accident Summary Nr: 201119120 - Employee shocked when boom touches high-voltage line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828555 | 01/12/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: On December 22, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping,were preparing for a concrete pouring operation. The coworker was operating a concrete truck boom when it struck a high-voltage, 240-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns to his hands, feet, and arms. He was transported to Kern Medical Center and then transferred to Fresno University Burn Uni, where he was treated for 18 days. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 2946(a), "preventing accidents adjacent to high voltage lines." The employer was also cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), on reporting accidents.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300828555 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |