Accident Summary Nr: 201119120 - Employee shocked when boom touches high-voltage line

Accident Summary Nr: 201119120 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082855501/12/20051611237310Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping

Abstract: On December 22, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping,were preparing for a concrete pouring operation. The coworker was operating a concrete truck boom when it struck a high-voltage, 240-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns to his hands, feet, and arms. He was transported to Kern Medical Center and then transferred to Fresno University Burn Uni, where he was treated for 18 days. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 2946(a), "preventing accidents adjacent to high voltage lines." The employer was also cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), on reporting accidents.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300828555 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire