Accident Summary Nr: 201119104 - Employee Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120314810 | 01/27/2005 | 3365 | 331524 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a worker for a manufacturer that produces alloy rims for vehicles, was performing his regularly assigned task of deburing freshly made alloy rim molds. The molds weighed 157 lbs each and required a forklift to place the molds on a waist high metal table for deburing, which involves the use of a pneumatic die grinder to grind off any burs on the edge of the mold. As he was walking around the rim, removing the burs, the high-pressure hose that was attached to the pneumatic grinder became wrapped around the rim. When he almost completed a full circle around the rim he pulled on the grinder, which pulled on the hose, subsequently pulling the rim to the ground. He tried to catch the rim as it fell and amputated his left annular finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. A detailed investigation determined that there was no violation. Employee #1 was wearing steel-toed boots and safety glasses. His finger was injured by either the sharp edge of the rim mold or it was crushed between the floor and the mold when he attempted to catch it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120314810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |