Accident Summary Nr: 201119096 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201119096 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082865401/28/20050761115115Esparza Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 22, 2004, Employee #1, a stacker, was working for a farm labor contractor retrieving a pallet for the carrot conveyor line, when he was struck by a coworker operating an industrial truck. The coworker was not looking in the direction of travel of the industrial truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his right leg and a dislocated right ankle.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, PALLET, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300828654 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Hand packers and packagers