Accident Summary Nr: 201119088 - Employee is injured after falling through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317250 | 03/29/2005 | 7374 | 518210 | Vector Resources Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:37 p.m. on March 8, 2005, Employee #1 opened a door next to an auditorium for a coworker. They were looking for an interface device to service. After opening the door, Employee #1 took a couple steps into the dark room and then fell through an opening in the floor. He fell 10 ft into a utility room. His fall caused neck, and lower back injuries, and a left leg fracture. Employee #1 was transport to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for two days. The opening in the floor was ladder-way accessible. The top rail was kept in an upright position, but did not guard the floor opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317250 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |