Accident Summary Nr: 201119062 - Employee's ankles fractured when caught by sling cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182625 | 04/27/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Swift Teconics Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 7, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was at a construction site for new single-family housing. He was using a backhoe to transport a sling cable that was coiled up in the driver's area. While in transit, the cable uncoiled. On end became caught in the moving tires, while the other end wrapped around Employee #1's ankles. He suffered fractures to both sankles, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |