Accident Summary Nr: 201119013 - Employee Fractures Toe Repairing Commercial Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201119013 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618247603/16/20058062622110Community Memorial Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 26, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the hospital laundry unit checking for a water leak and fractured his toe when it became caught in the gap between the commercial washing machine mounted on springs and the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TOE, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126182476 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction